Construction of 2nd Water Treatment Plant in Siem Reap Officially Started
Siem Reap has officially kick-started the construction of the province’s second water treatment plant to ensure sufficient clean water to meet the emerging needs.
Senior Minister and Minister of Industry and Handicraft H.E. Cham Prasidh and French Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Mrs. Eva Nguyen Binh presided over the inauguration for the construction of the water treatment plant supported by French Development Agency (AFD).
According to Siem Reap Provincial Governor H.E. Tea Seiha, when the plant is operational hopefully in 2023, Siem Reap Water Supply Authority will be able to supply 90,000 cubic metres of clean water per day.
He added that currently, only 30,000 cubic metres of clean water a day can be produced – the effort that can meet only half of the actual demand of about 60,000 cubic metres of water.
A study for the project carried out by a French company in cooperation with the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) estimated that Siem Reap will need about 90,000 cubic metres of water supply by 2030.
Thanking AFD for the support, H.E. Cham Prasidh underlined that Siem Reap needs a 10 to 20-year plan ahead to ensure sufficient clean water support which contributes essentially to the province’s economy and tourism.
Based on the estimation, the installation of the second water treatment facility will cost about US$13 million.