Australia Vows to Support Agricultural Development in Cambodia
Australia has vowed to continue its supports to Cambodia on agricultural development so as to boost the production for food security and the export of agricultural products to foreign markets.
In a meeting here on April 22 with H.E. Veng Sakhon, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry, and Fisheries, H.E. Pablo Kang reaffirmed Australia’s continued assistance to Cambodia’s agricultural development, stressing that it is in line with the new strategic plan of the Australian government’s aids focusing on agricultural diversification, agricultural commercialisation, productivity augmentation, processing promotion, and quality enhancement in order to increase production chain and value added.
The Australian diplomat said he will lead a technical team to seek understanding of agricultural sector in Cambodia after the fatal COVID-19 comes to an end.
In reply, H.E. Veng Sakhon profoundly thanked Australia for its support to the Cambodian agriculture sector so far, noting that the assistance has contributed to developing the sector, modernising agricultural practices of farmers, increasing production capacity along with value added.
The export of fragrant rice to Australia and human resource building on agriculture sector were also among the topics of discussion.