Cambodia Dispatches 216 Peacekeeping Forces to Central African Republic Today
Phnom Penh , Nov.2 – The Royal Government of Cambodia, on Friday morning, dispatched 216 of its peacekeeping troops, 10 females, to join the United Nations peacekeeping mission in Central African Republic.
General Pol Sareoun presided over the Send-off Ceremony at Pochentong Air Base for Construction Engineer Unit 594 to Participate in the Multidimentional Integrated Stabitization Mission to Central Africa.
Engineering force 594 is the fifth group to replace the previous one, whose one-year term had come to an end.
The welcoming ceremony for the repatriated peacekeeping force will be presided over by Cambodian Minister of National Defense Tea Banh at 08:00 AM, on 5 November, 2018 at Pochentong Air Base, Phnom Penh.
Since 2006, Cambodia has sent 5,571 peacekeepers, 264 females, to carry out UN peacekeeping missions in Sudan, South Sudan, Lebanon, Cyprus, Syria, Chad, Mali and Central African Republic.