Khmer Rouge Tribunal Court Releases Its Main Findings of Former Khmer Rouge Leaders
Phnom Penh , Nov. 16 – “NUON Chea and KHIEU Samphan Sentenced to Life Imprisonment in Case 002/02” is the title of Press Release issued on Friday of the Trial Chamber of the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).
“ECCC convicted former senior Khmer Rouge leaders NUON Chea and KHIEU Samphan of genocide, crimes against humanity and grave breaches of the Geneva Conventions of 1949. The crimes were committed at various locations throughout Cambodia during the Democratic Kampuchea period from 17 April 1975 to 6 January 1979,” according to the press release.
It added that: “The Trial Chamber announced a summary of its findings and the disposition in Case 002/02 at a public hearing held today, Friday 16 November 2018, sentencing the Accused, NUON Chea and KHIEU Samphan to life imprisonment. The Chamber will deliver full written reasons for
its judgment in due course.”
Read ECCC’s press release below: