Samdech Hun Sen: Cambodia Wants to Build Friendly Relations with All Countries
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has reaffirmed Cambodia’s commitment to form friendly ties with other countries.
“We want to build friendship with all countries around the world,” stressed the Cambodian Premier, quoted by Minister of Information H.E. Khieu Kanharith, at the plenary Cabinet Meeting held here at the Peace Palace this morning.
“Is it necessary for Cambodia to violate its own constitution in order to allow foreign military base on its territory? To fight with whom does Cambodia need foreign soldiers?” asked Samdech Techo Hun Sen. “I don’t need neither any foreigners to fight each other on Cambodian territory as in the past nor to use Cambodia as a field to test ideologies or weapons.”
Samdech Techo Prime Minister continued that Cambodian armed forces will not take part in any military operations with any countries, except the peacekeeping operations under the UN umbrella.
On Nov. 17, the Spokesperson of the Cambodian Ministry of National Defence issued a statement rejecting Asia Times’ baseless article reporting that foreign country wants to use Cambodian territory as a military base and a dock for warships and Cambodia is in the centre of the cold war between China and the U.S.
“These are fake news created by some ill-will foreign groups who tried to incite, to confuse national and international public and to destroy Cambodia’s independence, permanent neutrality,” the statement underlined.
Cambodia is an independent, permanently neutral, non-aligned State as stipulated in the new Article 53 of the Constitution, said the same source, adding that the Royal Government of Cambodia has been maintaining peace for the people and prevent all temptations to bring the country back to war, so as to continue national development.