Cambodia’s Exports to U.S. Remains Stable Despite COVID-19
Cambodia’s exports to the U.S. does not drop despite the COVID-19 crisis, according to H.E. Ith Samheng, Minister of Labour and Vocational Training.
The minister highlighted the stability during a recent meeting here with H.E. W. Patrick Murphy, U.S. Ambassador to Cambodia.
Thanks to the good result of ILO-led work condition evaluation among Cambodia’s factories, the two sides are discussing the possibility of expanding the travel products and bags, he continued.
From his end, H.E. W. Patrick Murphy spoke highly of the ministry in sustaining the volume of production and trade, especially in solving efficiently the problems of workers related to payment of job benefits, allowances and seniority when factories closed and bankrupted due to COVID-19 crisis.
The two sides also pledged to continue the good cooperation contributing to Cambodia’s economic growth, especially the job generation for Cambodian workers.
They also discussed the cooperation in eliminating severe child labour forms, strengthening capacity of work inspection through U.S International Visitor Leadership Programme on Demand, and continuation of MoU between the ministry, U.S. and American Centre for International Labour Solidarity (ACILS), and beyond.