Japan Supports Vessel Traffic System Development in Sihanoukville Port
The Government of Japan has decided to extend US$10.8 million in grant aid to the Royal Government of Cambodia to support the Project for the Development of Vessel Traffic System in Sihanoukville Port.
Notes to this effect were exchanged here this morning between Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Prak Sokhonn and Japanese Ambassador to Cambodia H.E. Mikami Masahiro.
According to a press release of the Embassy of Japan in Cambodia, this project will establish the Vessel Traffic System (VTS) to improve maritime safety and efficiency of vessel navigation around the Sihanoukville Port. It is expected that safety measures at Sihanoukville port, the social and economic development of Cambodia and connectivity within the Mekong region will be improved as a result of this project.
“As Cambodia continues to develop its economy, it is important that the quality of life of each and every citizen of the country with improve alongside national economic development. Japan would like to continue to support the Royal Government’s efforts by utilising its various economic and social development schemes,” it underlined.