More Than 100 Cambodian Artifacts Returned Home
Over 100 Cambodian artifacts have been returned to the country in the past three years through a process of hard work in liaisons and negotiations led by the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts.
The acknowledgement was underlined in a message by Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen released recently to mark the 23rd National Cultural Day on Mar. 3.
Thanking the team and the donors as well as all concerned stakeholders, Samdech Techo Prime Minister added that the achievement is the largest, and peace and political stability are the most important prerequisites for the mission of inviting the souls of Cambodian ancestors to return home.
The Prime Minister encouraged the ministry and concerned parties to continue preserving the Cambodian artifacts which represent the soul of Cambodian ancestors, and urged active participation from all including the public to make the existence last.
To show the glorious past to the world, Cambodia is improving physical infrastructure and rehabilitating ancient sites and temples particularly at Angkor Archaeological Park as well as Siem Reap provincial town to welcome visitors.