India has Particular Interest in Koh Kong
The Ambassador of the Republic of India to Cambodia has expressed particular interest in supporting and forming a partnership with Cambodia’s Koh Kong province.
The ambassador, H.E. Ms. Devyani Uttam Khobragade, shared the impression when received by Koh Kong Provincial Governor H.E. Ms. Mithona Phouthang recently in the province.
The Republic of India will support Cambodia’s coastal province of Koh Kong in areas such education, health, tourism and agriculture, according to H.E. Ms. Devyani Uttam Khobragade.
She also expressed her commitment to bring more Indian investors to the province and hoped to explore an alliance between the province and that of India.
H.E. Ms. Mithona Phouthang thanked the ambassador for the positive move and shared with her key profiles and potentials of the province.