Cambodian PM Thanks All Partners for Vaccination Programme against COVID-19
Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has profoundly thanked all partners including WHO, UNICEF, China, U.S. and other countries that involved in the COVID-19 vaccination programme, especially in Cambodia.
The Premier expressed his gratitude in a press conference held here at Calmette hospital this morning, after getting his first dose of AstraZeneca vaccine.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen said Cambodia has currently two vaccines against COVID-19 in stock for public health – China-donated Sinopharm (600,000 doses) and AstraZeneca/SII (324,000 doses) donated by WHO via COVAX Facility.
Another 400,000 doses of Sinopharm, as part of China’s pledge of 1 million doses of vaccine against COVID-19 will arrive in Cambodia before the Khmer Traditional New Year in April, he said.
At the same time, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his hope that China will provide more than 1 million doses to Cambodia.