COVID-19: 71 Community, 2 Imported Cases Reported This Morning
The daily infections of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) in Cambodia remains high with 73 new cases reported this morning.
The Ministry of Health’s press release show that two of the new patients are Indonesian women arriving in Cambodia on Mar. 20 from Indonesia via Singapore.
The other 71 cases, including 67 Cambodians and 4 Chinese, are linked to the Feb. 20 Community Event, it pointed out, adding that 32 of them are in Preah Sihanouk province, 28 in Phnom Penh capital, and the rest in Kampong Thom, Kandal, Prey Veng, Siem Reap, and Kep provinces.
The youngest patient is 9 years old and the oldest one is 75 years old, said the same source.
Cambodia’s tally now rose to 1,753, with three deaths recorded.
Meanwhile, the Kingdom recorded 17 recovered cases aged from 24 to 47 years old; bringing the total number of cured patients to 967.
The newly recovered cases – all connected to the Feb. 20 incident – include 14 Chinese and 3 Cambodians in Preah Sihanouk province and Phnom Penh. They all have been allowed to be discharged after being tested negative twice consecutively.