Cambodia Issues New Banknote to Mark 30-year Anniversary of Paris Peace Agreement
The Royal Government of Cambodia launches today a new banknote of 30,000 Riel (approximately US$7.5) to mark the 30th anniversary of Paris Peace Agreement (23 October 1991 – 23 October 2021).
The commemorative banknote is allowed to circulate along with other existing banknotes across the country, according to a sub-decree dated on Oct. 18 and signed by Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen.
This new banknote is 170-mm-long and 75-mm-wide with three dominant colours – green, brown, and purple, said the National Bank of Cambodia in a Prakas (official announcement) made public this morning.
The commemorative banknote depicts the portrait of His Majesty the late King-Father, “Preah Borom Ratanak Kaudh” on the front and the picture of His Majesty the late King-Father and Prime Minister Samdech Techo Hun Sen on the back.
Eiffel Tower in Paris, France, and the Royal Palace and the Independence Monument in Phnom Penh are also featured on the banknote.