PM Hun Sen Re-appeals for Non-Discrimination against COVID-19 Patients
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has once again called for non-discriminatory manner against COVID-19 patients and their family members.
In a special voice message shared this morning, the Premier laid stress on the obligation of family and community to work together to mentally support the COVID-19 patients, especially those hospitalised at home so that they do not feel depressed, which strengthens the culture of helping one another during difficult times.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen continued that those who had been cured have become a key force to protect the future patients as they had developed antibodies against the virus.
For testing, he added, before when there is an infected person, the whole village or factory needs to be closed and all villagers or workers have to be tested for COVID-19, but now we do not test the whole village or factory, but each individual with suspected symptoms needs to be responsible to have their specimen taken at a location prepared by health officers. If s/he is infected, the health officers will decide to let her/him be treated at home or at hospital according to her/his actual health situation.
As of this morning, a total of 117,035 confirmed cases of COVID-19 were registered in Cambodia, of which 111,420 have recovered and 2.681 have died.