Russian Foreign Minister to Attend East Asia Summit in Phnom Penh
Russian Foreign Minister H.E. Sergey Lavrov will travel to Cambodia for the 17th East Asia Summit in Phnom Penh, senior official of the Russian Embassy in Cambodia told AKP this everning.
“The Russian delegation attending the ASEAN-related Summit will be led by H.E. Mr. Sergey Lavrov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation,” said Mr. Rafael Iangareev, Russian Embassy’s Press Attaché.
Currently, Russia is one of the main partner of ASEAN. ASEAN-Russia Dialogue Partnership started in July 1991 after Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation attended the Opening Session of the 24th ASEAN Ministerial Meeting (AMM) in Kuala Lumpur as a guest of the Malaysian Government. Russia was subsequently elevated to a full Dialogue Partner of ASEAN at the 29th AMM in July 1996 in Jakarta.
Russia is also among the 18 members of the East Asia Summit together with the ASEAN members, Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, the Republic of Korea, and the United States.