Cambodian PM Supports French President’s Efforts for Peace in Ukraine
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and Chair of ASEAN 2022, has expressed his support for the French President H.E. Emmanuel Macron’s efforts for peace in Ukraine.
Speaking at a joint press conference at the Elysée Palace in Paris, France on Dec. 13, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed thanks to H.E. Emmanuel Macron for his invitation to attend the Conference on “Standing with the Ukrainian people” in Paris and for his warm hospitality.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen reaffirmed Cambodia’s stance against one country’s violation of another’s territorial integrity and declared to support the efforts of H.E. Emmanuel Macron to find a solution to end the war in Ukraine.
On his Twitter, H.E. Emmanuel Macron said Russia’s war in Ukraine has caused too much suffering. “Together with Cambodia, we call on Russia to stop its strikes and attacks on civilian populations and infrastructure immediately. International partners, join us in this call,” he wrote.