Four Main Priority Areas to Continue at least 30 Years More
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said the four areas – human resources, physical infrastructure, clean water, and electricity – will remain the key priorities for more than 30 more years.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen said there are a lot of vehicles, while most of the physical infrastructures are narrow, therefore it is necessary to upgrade them in order to feed the growth.
“When we have good infrastructure, electricity, good human resources…, our nation will be prosperous,” the Premier underlined at the groundbreaking ceremony for the reconstruction an upgrading of National Road No. 7 with a total length of over 45 kilometres from Skun Roundabout to Kizuna Bridge Roundabout in Kampong Cham provincial city, under a concessional loan from China, held in Kampong Cham province this morning.
There are currently some 920,000 cars and 5.2 million motorcycles registered throughout Cambodia.