ICRG-JG Appreciates Cambodia’s Commitment in Green Development
The International Co-operation Review Group of the Asia/Pacific Joint Group (ICRG-JG) has spoken highly of Cambodia’s commitment and encouraged the Kingdom to take the lead in green financing and green development.
The appreciation and encouragement were made by a visiting delegation of ICRG-JG while paying a courtesy call on Cambodian Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen here at the Peace Palace this morning, according to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Personal Assistant to the Premier.
The delegation also highly valued the successful measures taken by the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC) in preventing and containing the COVID-19 pandemic, leading to the country’s reopening and resumption of all socio-economic activities.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen extended warm welcome to the delegation’s visit and briefed them on the RGC’s anti-COVID strategies.
The Premier also informed the ICRG-JG delegation of the “ASEAN Green Deal” proposed by Cambodia in recent ASEAN Summits.
The “ASEAN Green Deal”, covering various fields including infrastructure, energy, manufacturing, agriculture, transport, environment and so on, will re-orient ASEAN toward a green future that is sustainable and economically competitive.