Cambodia, Indonesia Reflect Bilateral Cooperation
Cambodia and Indonesia have reflected and exchanged appreciation of bilateral cooperation and mutual support.
The reflection took place when outgoing Ambassador of the Republic of Indonesia to Cambodia H.E. Sudirman Haseng bid farewell to H.E. Prak Sokhonn, Cambodia Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation in a meeting on Jan. 10 in Phnom Penh.
H.E. Prak Sokhonn and H.E. Sudirman Haseng took stock of the growing bilateral relationship, increasing two-way trade, and optimism of direct flight resumption between the two countries in a near future.
H.E. Prak Sokhonn renewed Cambodia’s deep appreciation of the important role and significant contribution of Indonesia in Cambodia peace building.
He thanked Indonesia for its support for Cambodia’s ASEAN chairmanship and reiterated the kingdom’s full support and cooperation for Indonesia’s role as the ASEAN Chair this year.
H.E. Sudirman Haseng congratulated Cambodia for its successful role as the ASEAN Chair 2022 and the excellent hosting and logistics arrangement during the ASEAN Summits and Related Summits.