Cambodia Committed to Combat Money laundering, Terrorism Financing
Cambodia is committed to combat money laundering, terrorism financing and financing of proliferation of weapons of mass destruction (WMD).
The commitment was made by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior Samdech Krolahom Sar Kheng in a meeting with the International Co-operation Review Group of the Asia/Pacific Joint Group (ICRG-JG) led by Ms. Mei-Lin Wang, Senior Officer for Political Analysis here in Phnom Penh on Jan. 11.
Samdech Krolahom Sar Kheng underlined Cambodia’s key achievements in the area since 2019 including the betterment of legal and judicial frameworks.
Cambodia has introduced reforms and strengthened legal and judicial mechanisms at national, political and technical levels to ensure efficient and sustainable work, said the deputy prime minister.
Ms. Mei-Lin Wang spoke highly of Cambodia’s effort in combating money laundering, terrorism financing and financing of WMD proliferation.
She was also satisfied with Cambodia’s good cooperation with ICRG-JG.