Some 200 More Medical Doctors to be Recruited for New Hospital
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this morning gave a green light to the recruitment of 200 more medical doctors and 300 contract workers for the Techo Santepheap National Hospital.
The authorisation was made at a get-together with some 1,200 construction workers after inspecting the construction progress of the new hospital located in Sangkat Kok Roka, Khan Prek Pnov, Phnom Penh.
At the same time, Samdech Techo Hun Sen reaffirmed that education and health will continue to be the main priority sectors of the Royal Government.
The almost-10,000-bed hospital comprises 11 buildings including emergency and treatment buildings, intensive care units, admin building, technical buildings, supply and information buildings, and so on.
Initiated by the Premier, the construction of Techo Santepheap Hospital began on Mar. 28, 2022 by CJEC Co., Ltd. in collaboration with Phnom Penh Capital Hall and is now about 80 percent complete.
In case of large-scale infectious diseases, the Techo Santepheap National Hospital, the largest hospital in Cambodia, can accommodate patients without any worries, as it is equipped with advanced medical equipment.