Ruling Party to Resort to Legal Action to Protect Honour and Dignity
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister and President of the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), said his ruling party will not tolerate anymore and will take legal action to defend its rights, justice, and dignity.
Speaking at a get-together with some 1,200 construction workers after inspecting the construction progress of the Techo Santepheap National Hospital in Phnom Penh this morning, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said no matter what the history of the CPP is, its honour and dignity must not be affected.
“If you want to win, you propagandise only about your own party, don’t speak ill of other parties. CPP will take legal action to protect its rights, justice and dignity,” he stressed.
At the same time, Samdech Techo Hun Sen reiterated that the politicians should not link all cases to political issues. “Some cases are personal guilty, don’t relate it to the politics,” he said.
Moreover, he asked the CPP’s lawyers to check the possibility for any legal action against the Candlelight Party for its new statement accusing the ruling party of oppression and threats, after the recent arrest of its senior member.
Regarding the arrest of Mr. Thach Setha, Vice President of the Candlelight Party, H.E. Chin Malin, Secretary of State and Spokesperson for the Ministry of Justice, has explained that it was purely non-political and an act of law enforcement.
A lawsuit over the issuance of dud check to settle his business transaction was filed and the court proceedings started since 2019, he said, adding that the proceedings had issued two verdicts for his clarification at the court, however, he did not show up, so the Phnom Penh Municipal Court lately issued his arrest warrant for further investigation.