Cambodian Top Diplomat to Visit Japan This Week
H.E. PRAK Sokhonn, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Kingdom of Cambodia, will lead a delegation to pay an Official Working Visit to Japan from Jan. 21 to 24, 2023, at the invitation of his Japanese counterpart H.E. HAYASHI Yoshimasa.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation AKP received this evening, H.E. PRAK Sokhonn will hold a meeting with H.E. HAYASHI Yoshimasa, during which bilateral and multilateral cooperation, together with current regional and international issues of common concerns, will be discussed.
During his stay in Japan, H.E. Deputy Prime Minister will have separate meetings with Japan-Cambodia Friendship Parliamentary League (JCFPL) and Japan-Cambodia Association (JCA).
H.E. Deputy Prime Minister will also preside over the Reception to Commemorate the 70th Anniversary of the Establishment of Cambodia-Japan Diplomatic Relations at the Royal Embassy of Cambodia in Tokyo.
“The upcoming visit of H.E. PRAK Sokhonn to Japan will renew the strong commitment of both governments to enhance the existing excellent relations and the recently elevated Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for mutual benefits of the two countries,” stressed the press release.