Cambodia Promoting Smoke-Free Tourism
Ministry of Tourism has set guidelines for the establishment of smoke-free tourism city to discourage the harm of tobacco products in Cambodia.
The recent introduction of the guidelines on the establishment of a smoke-free tourism city will strengthen the implementation of minimum standard operating procedures on smoke-free tourism through engagement of municipal, district and Khan administrations.
H.E. Hor Sarun, Secretary of State at the Ministry of Tourism, expected that the guidelines will contribute positively to health, economy, society and the environment.
The Ministry of Tourism has disseminated and raised awareness of laws and regulations related to the control of tobacco products among tourism businesses, he said.
He added that the Ministry of Tourism has also presented awards and recognition to tourism service businesses that have excelled in implementing a smoke-free environment.