PM: Education Reform Makes Important Change to Cambodia
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this morning reassured that the Royal Government’s commitment to education reform had made an important change to the society as a whole.
Addressing at the get-together with 1,049 grade A students, Samdech Techo Hun Sen said the education reform had brought about behaviour change of students and their respective families and eliminated the culture of intervention.
The reform of high school exams has created social efforts, especially the students’ personal efforts plus other factors that have encouraged them to study hard instead of depending on cheating or their parents’ interventions, he explained.
“This is a big change compared to the past,” Samdech Techo Prime Minister underlined.
Besides, Samdech Techo Hun Sen alerted the gap between male and female students who have successfully passed the high school exams. According to the Premier, among the 90,950 successful students, 52,512 are female or some 78 percent.
He thus asked the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and other stakeholders to pay attention to this gap issue.