PM Samdech Techo Hun Sen To Pay an Official Visit to China This Week
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia, will lead his high-level delegation to pay a three-day official visit to Beijing, China, from Feb. 09 to 11, to further deepen the building of community of both countries with a shared future, at the invitation of the Government of the People’s Republic of China.
Samdech Techo Hun Sen will be accompanied by ministers, senior government officials and business leaders, confirmed a press release of Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation this afternoon.
During the visit, Samdech Techo Prime Minister will pay separate courtesy calls on H.E. Xi Jinping, President of the People’s Republic of China, and H.E. Li Zhanshu, Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People’s Congress. Samdech Techo Hun Sen will hold a bilateral talk with his Chinese counterpart H.E. Li Keqiang to exchange views on and discuss bilateral ties and cooperation as well as issues of common interests and concerns in the region and beyond.
The two Premiers will preside over a signing ceremony of a number of cooperation documents, it added.
The upcoming visit of Samdech Techo Prime Minister to the People’s Republic of China will offer an opportunity for both governments to further advance the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership of Cooperation and deepen the building of Cambodia-China Community with a Shared Future for the mutual benefit of the two peoples and nations.