PM Gets Ancient Teapot from Grandpa Saroeun and Grandma Heak
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen got almost 300-year-old teapot as souvenir from grandpa Long Saroeun and grandma Yos Hiek, and their family, at the Peace Palace here this morning.
On January 21, 2023, a Facebook account named Sana Meas posted that “Grandpa Long Saroeun with over 80 years of age wants to meet Samdech Techo Hun Sen in person to give Samdech his ancient teapot as a gift to show his great respect for Samdech who has sacrificed his life physically, mentally and spiritually for full peace and prosperity of Cambodia over the past 40 years.”
Although there is no confirmation from antiques experts, in that meeting, Samdech Techo Hun Sen pleasurably accepted the antique from grandpa Saroeun, and handed it over to the ancient expert to preserve it at the National Museum.
At the present, grandpa Long Saroeun and grandma Yos Hiek are living at Sangkat Chaom Chao 2, Khan Porsen Chey, Phnom Penh.