Cambodian PM Appreciates Cambodian National Council for Women’s Achievements
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen presided over the annual meeting of the Cambodian National Council for Women (CNCW) held here at the Peace Palace this morning.
In his keynote speech, Samdech Techo Hun Sen expressed his appreciation for the CNCW which has actively contributed to the national and social development.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister also lauded women’s key contribution to many fields in the Cambodian society.
H.E. Ms. Ing Kantha Phavi, Minister of Women’s Affairs and CNCW Chairwoman said the capacity development of female leaders and civil servants at the national and sub-national levels have progressed dramatically.
In 2022, 6,822 women out of the total 28,542 civil servants have received capacity building on various knowledge and skills in the country and abroad, she pointed out.
Cambodian women have become a driving force that contributes to the national economic growth and social development, as about 84 percent of the labour force are female, and about 61 percent of them are business owners or entrepreneurs, which is a high rate in the region, H.E. Minister underlined.
By 2022, the number of female company owners increased by 20 to 22 percent and the number of female business owners by 30 to 32 percent, she said, adding that despite the achievements, there are still some challenges and concerns that need to be addressed jointly through national and sub-national gender mainstreaming mechanisms.
The protection of women’s rights requires human resource development, institutional modernisation, expansion of the scope of work to respond to recent developments and issues of women and girls, including experience, knowledge, skills, labour and employment market and security related to digital technology, she continued.
H.E. Ms. Ing Kantha Phavi expressed her deep gratitude to Samdech Techo Hun Sen who has given high priority to promoting gender equality and women’s situation in all fields and at all levels in the implementation of laws, policies and measures.
CNCW has regularly organised its annual meeting since 2005 under the presidency of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, except in the past few years due to the COVID-19 pandemic.
CNCW has been established to boost women’s equal participation in social and political affairs as well as their contribution to the country’s socio-economic development.