Promotion of Cambodia’s Rice Sector Discussed
The promotion of Cambodia’s rice sector was further discussed between Ministry of Commerce and Cambodia Rice Federation (CRF) to be able to penetrate more foreign markets, especially the European Union (EU) markets.
The discussion was held here at the ministry yesterday afternoon under the presidency of H.E. Pan Sorasak, Minister of Commerce, with H.E. Sok Puthyvuth, Co-Chair of the Working Group on Rice and Honorary President of CRF, and many concerned officials of the Ministry of Commerce and CRF in attendance.
H.E. Pan Sorasak recommended CRF examine the current implementation mechanisms and other relevant factors such as rice sources, quantity and prices, which may affect rice markets in the EU.
H.E. Minister also advised CRF to enhance the cooperation between private sector and the EU through the exchange of market information and export requirements and experience to boost the Cambodian rice sector.
For his part, H.E. Sok Puthyvuth, also Secretary of State for the Ministry of Post and Telecommunications, reported to H.E. Minister on potential of the Cambodian rice export to foreign markets, particularly the EU markets.
CRF and the EU markets have deepened their partnership by exchanging and sharing information, as well as cooperating in all areas to better understand each other, particularly on Cambodian rice sector and rice markets in the EU.