PM Orders Return of Seized Peacocks to Owner
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen this afternoon ordered the return of the seized peacocks to the owner.
The controversial case, taking place in Boribo district, Kampong Chhnang province, has been flared up on social media recently.
According to his voice message on his Telegram channel, Samdech Techo Hun Sen stated that the return of all the seized peacocks to their owner must be made today.
Samdech Techo Prime Minister explained that there is no reason to seize those peacocks from the raisers, they should be encouraged to breed peacocks.
In case there is any prohibition in the law, Samdech Techo Hun Sen urged relevant authorities to amend the law giving people the opportunity to raise endangered animals.
A total of 20 peacocks have been seized from the owner in Kampong Chhnang province to preserve at Phnom Tamao Wildlife Rescue Centre in Takeo province on Feb. 25.