Delegation of US-ABC Eying Trade and Investment Potential and Opportunities in Cambodia
Delegation of US-ASEAN Business Council (US-ABC), led by its Senior Vice President and Regional Managing Director H.E. Michael Michalak, have been on a visit to Cambodia to study more potential and opportunities of trade and investment.
The visiting delegation was received by H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport, at the ministry office on Feb. 27.
The visit also aimed to further strengthen and expand the economic and trade cooperation in the future in contribution to the economic recovery from COVID-19 crisis, as well as to supporting Cambodia’s development, particularly showing support of the American Business Community for capacity building of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and human resource development in Cambodia.
H.E. Sun Chanthol mentioned that the development of transport infrastructure and logistics sectors remains the main strategy of the Royal Government of Cambodia for national economic enhancement such as Phnom Penh-Sihanoukville Expressway, Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway project whose construction will be started in mid-2023, Phnom Penh-Siem Reap Expressway project whose feasibility study will be started soon, and the upgrading project of Phnom Penh-Poipet Railway to MRT.
On waterway transport infrastructure front, H.E. Minister further informed his guests about a legally and technically completed feasibility study project to dig a canal connecting Bassac River to the sea of Kampot province to ease goods transportation, save time and reduce cost.
Continuing to encourage the use of electrical vehicles (EVs) was also touched upon.
Taking the opportunity H.E. Sun Chanthol requested US-ABC through H.E. Michael Michalak to take into consideration the dispatch of its specialists to give presentation in person or online to share knowledge and experience of capacity building of the ministry’s officials, and students of Techo Sen Institute of Public Works and Transport.
For his part, H.E. Michael Michalak commended remarkably rapid progress and development in all sectors in Cambodia, particularly the transport infrastructure field in spite of COVID-19 pandemic.
The representative of US-ABC also pledged to encourage more American companies and investors to invest in Cambodia to contribute to the Kingdom’s economic development.