Ministry, IUCN to Continue Environment Cooperation
Ministry of Environment and International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) have pledged to continue cooperation on environment.
The pledge was made in a meeting between H.E. Say Samal, Minister of Environment and Mr. Jake Brunner, IUCN Director in charge of Lower Mekong Sub-Region and Mrs. Lucy Deram, IUCN Director of Global Strategic Partnerships here in Phnom Penh on Mar. 27.
Mr. Jake Brunner informed the minister on IUCN’s new activities, including groundwater protection and rehabilitation project in Mekong sub-regional area.
The union is also working on ecotourism conservation and promotion project in Virak Chey National Park and the implementation the Convention on Biodiversity Framework.
H.E. Say Samal noted that IUCN’s work priorities are well in line with the ministry’s strategic priorities and hoped that the cooperation between the two entities will further promote environmental protection in Cambodia and local livelihoods.