New Port in Koh Kong Province to Further Boost Tourism and Maritime Transport
A new port has been inaugurated in Koh Kong province’s Khemarak Phoumin city and will provide economic benefits to the province through more tourism and maritime transport activities.
The inauguration ceremony was held on June 23 under the presidency of H.E. Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport, and H.E. Mrs. Mithona Phouthorng, Governor of Koh Kong province.
Speaking at the ceremony, H.E. Sun Chanthol said the port will facilitate the safe and efficient transport of goods and passengers in the coastal areas and could also help in increasing tourism activities from other coastal provinces and from neighbouring countries such as Thailand and Vietnam.
“The Dang Tong port will play an important role in transport connection among the Cambodia’s four coastal provinces and in integration to regional transport with regional countries – Thailand and Vietnam,” he said.
The port is 115 metres long, 16.50 metres wide and 4 to 8 metres deep, which can accommodate 2,000-tonne cargo ships.
The Dang Tong port was developed from the existing unused port on the Dong Tong tributary, in Sangkat Smach Meanchey, Khemarak Phoumin city.