CPP President Lauds Cambodia-Viet Nam Relations
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, President of the ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) has spoken highly of the relationship and cooperation between the Kingdom of Cambodia and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam.
“I am delighted that our long-standing and cordial relations as well as close cooperation between our two countries have been deepened and enhanced in all areas and at all levels under the spirit of ‘Good Neighbourliness, Traditional Friendship, Comprehensive Cooperation, and Long-lasting Stability’,” Samdech Techo Hun Sen wrote in a thank-you message dated Aug. 1 to H.E. Nguyen Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam.
“On behalf of the Cambodian People’s Party (CPP) and my own behalf, I would like to convey my sincere and high appreciation to Your Excellency for your warm congratulatory message on the great victory of the CPP in the General Election of Members of the National Assembly for the 7th Legislature held on 23 July 2023,” he added.
The CPP president also extended his appreciation for Viet Nam’s unwavering support towards Cambodia’s national development and reaffirmed Cambodia’s firm commitment to further strengthen the excellent party-to-party, government-to-government, and people-to-people ties for the mutual benefit of the two nations.
“I will continue working closely with Your Excellency to elevate our existing good relations and fruitful cooperation to a new height,” underlined Samdech Techo Hun Sen.