Germany to Contribute to Waste Management in Cambodia
Germany will contribute to strengthening Cambodia’s environmental sector in terms of solid and liquid waste management and waste recycling techniques.
The remarks were made by H.E. Stefan Messerer, German Ambassador to Cambodia, during his courtesy visit to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Minister of Environment, at the ministry office yesterday afternoon.
The German diplomat expressed his congratulations to H.E. Eang Sophalleth on his appointment as Minister of Environment and confirmed the continued bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
For his part, the minister thanked the German side for its special attention to regional and global environmental issues, particularly climate change, circular economy and plastic pollution reduction.
H.E. Eang Sophalleth informed H.E. Ambassador of the success of the campaign to promote the environment without plastic bags which was launched during the first 100 days of his office, and has so far attracted the participation of more than 1.4 million students.
This reflects the positive change in attitudes of the younger generations in the fight against plastic waste.
Cambodia-Germany bilateral cooperation supported the Sustainable Consumption and Production (SCP) in ASEAN project, the One Health project on Tonle Sap Lake, natural resource and coastal zone management, climate-resilient agriculture, and solid waste management.