Cambodia, Brazil Agree to Boost Bilateral Cooperation for Mutual Benefit
The Kingdom of Cambodia and the Federative Republic of Brazil have agreed to expand their cooperation in various areas, particularly tourism, agriculture, and people-to-people relationship.
The agreement was reached in a meeting here at the Peace Palace this morning between Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of Cambodia, and visiting H.E. Mauro Vieira, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Brazil.
In the courtesy meeting, Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet expressed warm welcome to the Brazilian foreign minister and lauded the results of past cooperation between the two countries. He hoped that the good relations will be further strengthened and expanded even though Cambodia has a new government as its foreign policy, especially in the relationship between Cambodia and Brazil, will remain the same.
For his part, H.E. Mauro Vieira welcomed the decision of the Royal Government of Cambodia to establish an embassy in Brazil while Brazil also plans to open its embassy in Phnom Penh in 2024 which coincides with the 30th anniversary of Cambodia-Brazil diplomatic relations.
The Brazilian top diplomat thanked Cambodia for supporting Brazil to become an ASEAN Sectoral Dialogue Partner during Cambodia’s chairmanship of ASEAN in 2022.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet accepted the invitation to visit Brazil in an appropriate time, and expressed his intention to invite the President of Brazil to visit Cambodia, especially in 2024 when the two countries mark the 30th anniversary of their diplomatic ties, along with the opening of the Brazilian Embassy in Cambodia.
H.E. Mauro Vieira arrived in Phnom Penh yesterday evening for a three-day official visit in Cambodia.