Cambodian PM Leaves for Two-day Official Visit in Vietnam
Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, is heading toward the Socialist Republic of Vietnam for a two-day official visit, at the invitation of his Vietnamese counterpart H.E. PHAM Minh Chinh.
The Premier was seen off at Phnom Penh International Airport this morning by deputy prime ministers and many other senior officials.
According to a press release of the Cambodian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, during his stay in Vietnam on Dec. 11-12, Samdech Thipadei HUN Manet will hold a bilateral meeting with Vietnamese Prime Minister H.E. PHAM Minh Chinh, aimed at further enhancing and expanding the wide-ranging areas of cooperation, including education, trade, investment, connectivity, tourism, culture, security, defence and border affairs, among others. Sub-regional, regional and international issues of common interest and concern will also be on the agenda.
The two Prime Ministers will witness the signing of several agreements, and co-preside over the Cambodia-Viet Nam Trade and Investment Promotion Forum.
Samdech Thipadei will pay separate courtesy calls on H.E. NGUYEN Phu Trong, General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Vietnam, H.E. VO Van Thuong, President of Vietnam, and H.E. VUONG Dinh Hue, President of the National Assembly of Vietnam.
Samdech Thipadei will receive courtesy calls by H.E. Ms. NGUYEN Thi Thanh, Chairwoman of the Cambodia-Vietnam Friendship Association, and leaders of the Ho Chi Minh Communist Youth Union. He will also deliver a keynote address on economic development policy of the Cambodian Government, and economic relations between Cambodia and Vietnam at the Foreign Trade University in Ha Noi.
The official visit of Samdech Thipadei to Vietnam signifies a further deepening of the long-standing relationship based on the spirit of “Good Neighbourliness, Traditional Friendship, Comprehensive Cooperation, and Long-term Stability between Cambodia and Vietnam” for the mutual benefit of the two nations.
Samdech Thipadei is accompanied by H.E. Deputy Prime Minister SUN Chanthol, First Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Development of Cambodia, H.E. Deputy Prime Minister SOK Chenda Sophea, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, along with some ministers, key government officials, and leading business figures from the Cambodia Chamber of Commerce.