Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet on His Way to Malaysia
A high-level Cambodian delegation led by Prime Minister Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet departed here this morning for Malaysia for a day-long official visit, at the invitation of his Malaysian counterpart H.E. Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim.
The delegation was seen off at Phnom Penh International Airport deputy prime ministers, senior ministers and many other senior government officials.
According to a press release of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and international Cooperation issued last evening, during the visit, Samdech Thipadei will be granted a Royal Audience by His Majesty Yang Di-Pertuan Agong XVII Sultan Ibrahim Sultan Iskandar, King of Malaysia, at the Istana Negara. Samdech Thipadei will also have meetings with H.E. YB Senator Datuk Mutang Tagal, President of the Senate, and the Honourable Tan Sri Dato’ Dr. Johari bin Abdul, Speaker of the House of Representatives, at the Parliament building.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet and H.E. Prime Minister Anwar Ibrahim will hold a bilateral meeting to discuss diverse dimensions of cooperation, including political-security, trade and investment, tourism, labour, halal food industry, ICT and digital technology, and energy security, aligning with the reciprocal interest of both nations. Subsequently, the two Prime Ministers will also preside over a signing ceremony of the Memorandum of Understanding between National Bank of Cambodia and Bank Negara Malaysia on Cooperation in the Area of Financial Innovation and Payment Systems.
Besides, Samdech Thipadei will attend the Cambodia-Malaysia Business Forum, where he will deliver a keynote address and witness the signing of two MoUs covering trade cooperation between the Chambers of Commerce of the two countries.
The official visit of Samdech Thipadei to Malaysia will contribute to further deepening the long-standing ties between Cambodia and Malaysia in bilateral and multilateral frameworks for the best interests of the two countries and the region.
Samdech Thipadei is accompanied by H.E. Deputy Prime Minister Sun Chanthol, First Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Development of Cambodia, H.E. Deputy Prime Minister Sok Chenda Sophea, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, along with senior ministers, ministers, key government officials, and business leaders from the Cambodia Chamber of Commerce.