Samdech Thipadei Encourages Investment in Halal Food Ecosystems in Cambodia
Cambodian Prime Minister has encouraged Maybank to consider investing in building halal food ecosystems in Cambodia.
Samdech Moha Borvor Thipadei Hun Manet made the encouragement while receiving a courtesy call from President and CEO of Maybank Mr. Dato’ Khairussaleh Ramli, in Kuala Lumpur this evening, during the former’s day-long visit in Malaysia.
The Premier explained that the bank is a key player in the financial sector that will facilitate clients and stakeholders in the system.
In addition, he urged Maybank to cooperate with relevant institutions in Cambodia to promote the establishment of halal food industry as a potential industry to support a number of other key sectors as well as the export of halal products from Cambodia to international markets.
Samdech Thipadei Hun Manet also called for continued cooperation between Maybank and the National Bank of Cambodia, especially on cross-bank payments to promote the financial and banking sector to become a more important driving force of the Cambodian economic growth.
For his part, Mr. Dato’ Khairussaleh Ramli spoke highly of the keynote address of Samdech Thipadei at the Cambodia-Malaysia Business Forum 2024, and admired the Cambodian Prime Minister, who is full of intelligence and in-depth understanding of investment, finance and banking.
Maybank started its investment in Cambodia in December 1993 with the opening of its first branch in Phnom Penh. Currently, the bank has 21 branches, 13 of which are located in Phnom Penh.