Cambodia, EU Satisfied with Bilateral Relations and Cooperation
Cambodia and the European Union have expressed their satisfaction with their long-standing relations, and highly valued their growing cooperation in almost all sectors.
The appreciation was made during a fruitful discussion meeting between H.E. SOK Chenda Sophea, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, and visiting H.E. Ms. Jutta Urpilainen, European Commissioner for International Partnerships, at the ministry office on Mar. 13.
On the occasion, the Cambodian top diplomat congratulated the EU for the successful hosting of the 24th ASEAN-EU Ministerial Meeting and the 3rd European Union Indo-Pacific Ministerial Forum in Brussels on Feb. 1-2 2024.
Both sides affirmed their commitments to maintaining the existing good relations and to supporting each other on the global stage.
Both sides also exchanged views on political development in Cambodia as well as other important topics of regional and international issues of common interest and concern.