Labour Ministry, KOICA to Enhance TVET Cooperation
The Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training (MoLVT) and the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) are committed to enhancing technical and vocational education and training (TVET) initiatives in Cambodia.
The commitment was highlighted in a meeting between MoLVT Minister H.E. Heng Sour and Country Director of KOICA Cambodia Office Ms. Choi Moon Jung at the ministry on Mar. 12.
The two sides also explored pathways to further empower Cambodia’s youth with skills for the future job market, well aligned with Cambodia’s vision of fostering a skilled workforce to drive sustainable development.
H.E. Heng Sour also spoke highly of South Korea’s support for the National Polytechnic Institute of Cambodia so far, making it a model TVET school.
The minister added that under a new project supported by KOICA called “Building Capacity and Establishing Enabling Environment in ICT Majors of TVET in Cambodia 2023-2027,” more high-quality TVET schools will be created.