Cambodia Seeks Vietnam’s Cooperation in Insult Case against Cambodian Leaders
Cambodia has asked Vietnam to cooperate in investigating a case of insult against Cambodian leaders.
Cambodian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation H.E. Sok Chenda Sophea made the request in a meeting here this morning with H.E. Nguyen Huy Tang, Ambassador of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to Cambodia.
The Cambodian DPM mentioned the Royal Government of Cambodia’s shock of comments on TikTok insulting senior Cambodian leaders in connection with the Funan Techo Canal project, which has caused a bad feeling among the Royal Government and the people of Cambodia.
The Royal Government of Cambodia thus requested the Vietnamese government to conduct an investigation in order to determine the identity of the persons who posted the hostile contents in order to prevent any attempt to undermine the traditional friendship and good cooperation between the leaders and people of the two countries, said the Cambodian top diplomat.
For his part, the Vietnamese ambassador agreed that the posting of those hostile contents was a negative action that required close cooperation between the two countries’ competent authorities in investigating the identity of those who are behind such acts.
On his official Facebook page on May 19, Senate President Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen said he was really surprised to see the comments of a group of Vietnamese people insulting him related to Funan Techo Canal project on his TikTok videos.
“I request the Cambodian authorities to cooperate with the Vietnamese authorities to conduct an investigation into the identity of those people. I do not accuse the leadership of Vietnam of using such people to curse me like this. That’s why I seek for cooperation to avoid ill-will people to (take this opportunity) to break (the two countries’ relationship) up,” he said.