Cambodia-Thailand Bilateral Trade Reaches US$7 Billion in Q3
The bilateral trade exchange between Cambodia and Thailand rose to US$7 billion by October 2018, while both governments have targeted to increase the volume to US$15 billion in 2020.
While holding a bilateral talk with Ambassador of Thailand to Cambodia H.E. Panyarak Poolthup on the occasion of the National Day of Thailand organised here recently by the Embassy of Thailand, Cambodian Minister of Commerce H.E. Pan Sorasak expressed his optimism that the two-way trade between the two neighbouring Kingdoms will reach the set target thanks to their good relations and cooperation in all sectors.
H.E. Pan Sorasak affirmed that Cambodia will continue working closely with Thailand, especially when the latter will assume the ASEAN chairmanship in 2019 for the successful completion of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) negotiations next year to ensure diversification of Cambodia’s export sector.
In reply, H.E. Panyarak Poolthup thanked the Royal Government of Cambodia for always supporting and boosting the bilateral trade ties, and pledged to continue expanding border connectivity and strengthening educational cooperation through granting scholarships to Cambodian students, together with creating and developing Kampong Chheuteal Institute of Technology in Kampong Thom province and Kampong Speu Institute of Technology in Kampong Speu province through HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn of Thailand’s foundation.