Samdech Techo Hun Sen Meets Director-General of UNESCO
In the Morning of 04 December 2018, before the opening of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of ICC at Siem Reap province, Samdech Techo Hun Sen has met Her H.E Audrey Azoulay, Director-General of UNESCO at Sokha Hotel.
Her. H.E and  Co-Chairs of ICC Angkor has congratulated the  the 25th anniversary of the establishment of ICC. Her Excellency also thanked the Royal Government of Cambodia, the APSARA Authority for its efforts to fully protect and preserve the World Heritage. On that occasion, Her H.Esaid that the 25th Anniversary Celebration this year is a celebration of the modeling victory in the protection and preservation of World Heritage, especially Angkor Wat in 25 years. Bring the past. In this regard, Her Excellencies, including co-chairs of France and Japan, are committed to continuing to take care of the World Heritage sites of Angkor Wat and to take part in addressing the issues that are the challenges facing the conservation of the temples.
In response, Samdech Techo Hun Sen has informed briefly about pre-war and post-war history in protecting Angkor Wat and leading Angkor Wat to become a World Heritage Site. At the same time, Samdech Techo Hun Sen also informed delegates about the biodiversity challenges and said that this is a pride, and that honors Angkor Wat have been included as a World Heritage Site, and has demonstrated Thanks to Japan for taking the initiative to put Angkor into a World Heritage Site and thanks to co-chairs Section took part in the 25th Anniversary year of Angkor Wat is a World Heritage property.