President of the Senate Allows H.E Wang Wentian to Pay His Courtesy Visit
On Wednesday Morning 26 December 2018, Samdech Pheakdei Say Chhum, President of the Senate, received a courtesy call from H.E Wang Wentian, newly appointed ambassador of China to Cambodia, prior to the meeting at Senate Palace.
Samdech expressed his warm welcome and congratulations to His Excellency, who was appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Kingdom of Cambodia.
He expressed his belief that the Ambassador would work to strengthen the friendship and solidarity and promote cooperation between the two countries in a mutually enhanced and mutually beneficial manner.
He also expressed his warmest sentiments to the Chinese people, the Communist Party and the Chinese government, as our two countries celebrate the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Kingdom of Cambodia and the People’s Republic of China. 1958-1028).
He expressed great satisfaction over the progress of the comprehensive strategic partnership between Cambodia and China, covering all fields of cooperation.