H.E Veng Sakhorn Receives a Courtesy Call from Director of TWUPL Investment Company
On Tuesday 08 January 2019, H.E Veng Sakhorn, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, allowed Mr. Ho Ren Hua, Director of TWUPL Investment Company, prior to their meeting at Ministry.
The director informed the minister that the company originated from Thailand and invested in the agri-industry sector in Cambodia, where the company has been established a cassava processing factory from the Ministry of Industry and Handicrafts since the end of 2017. Currently, the company is finishing the construction and preparing to process it soon. By 2020, the company plans to expand the production of cassava from 40000 to 50,000 tons and increase the processing capacity of 200,000 tonnes in the future. Meanwhile, the company plans to build cassava plantations and plantations on 4,000 hectares of land in Oddar Meanchey province’s Samrong district to ensure the sustainability of supply.
During that occasion, the Minister expressed his appreciation to the companies investing in Cambodia, and H.E Minister also supports the establishment of cassava plantations and cultivation in Cambodia. The Minister advised the company to implement contractual products by identifying the potential cultivation sites for cassava crops, while the provinces bordering Oddar Meanchey province also have potential for this crop. Lastly, the Minister advised the company to continue working with relevant officials to discuss the procedures to support this investment successfully.