Taking Office Ceremony for New General Director of Department of Agriculture of Kompong Cham Province
Mr. Sim Thavirak received an appointment letter from H.E Veng Sakhorn, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery to be a New General Director of Department of Agriculture of Kompong Cham Province, replacing Mr Kim Saveoun who will get a new position in Phnom Penh.
The Ceremony was held under the presidency of H.E Veng Sakhorn, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fishery and H.E Kouch Chamroeun, Kompong Cham Governor.
H.E Kouch Chamroeun said that the agricultural sector absorbed about 60 percent of the labor force in the country and contributed to more than 31 percent of local production. Kampong Cham province was also considered a province with potential for agriculture. And contributing to the national economy: agriculture, agro-industry, advanced industrial production and production About animals – etc.