Samdech Techo Holds Talk with Vietnamese Minister of Information and Communications
In the afternoon of Thursday, 9th of January, 2012, Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, met with Mr. Nguyen Manh Hung, Vietnamese Minister of Information and Communications.
According to H.E. Eang Sophalleth, Assistant to the Cambodia Premier, H.E. Nguyen Manh Hung informed Samdech Techo Hun Sen that Viet Nam will provide four scholarships on ICT for Cambodian officials.
Besides, H.E. Nguyen Manh Hung briefed the Prime Minister on the evolution of telecommunications in Viet Nam, saying that the country has created a technology which can follow up hackers, analyse data and prevent cybercrimes, and on the outcome of his bilateral talks with H.E. Tram Iv Tek, Cambodian Minister of Posts and Telecommunications on e-government, e-commerce, smart city, e-payment, cooperation in information exchange and human resource training, and so on.
For his part, Samdech Techo Hun Sen congratulated Viet Nam on its ICT development and welcomed the outcome of H.E. Nguyen Manh Hung’s bilateral meeting with his Cambodian counterpart. Samdech Techo Hun Sen requested the Vietnamese side to share the ICT and assist Cambodia human resource development.