Cambodia To Bring In Turkey’s Powership To Settle Electricity Shortage Issue
Prime Minister Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen has ordered the Electricite du Cambodge (EDC) to lobby Turkey for a powership to solve the current electricity shortage in Cambodia.
General Director of EDC, Keo Ratanak has to flight to Turkey urgently to bring in its 200-megawatt powership in order to respond to the current electricity shortage in Cambodia, said Samdech Techo Hun Sen at a get-together with over 10,000 workers and employees from six factories and enterprises in Pursat province this morning.
The Premier also called on people not to worry about the price of electricity even though that from this Turkey’s powership may be higher that that from the existing electricity sources in the country.
“We’ve already reduced the electricity price, so don’t worry, there will be no rise, but more reduction in the electricity price,” he underlined.
At the same time, Samdech Techo Hun Sen encouraged the Ministry of Mines and Energy to look for other modern electricity generation in order to respond to the country’s rising demand in this utility.
Last weekend, the Prime Minister said the country, especially Phnom Penh, has been facing up to 400 megawatts of electricity shortage. He thus called for understanding from his compatriots, explaining that some hydropower dams, the major energy source in the country, cannot produce electricity due to the lack of water.
Anyway, Samdech Techo Hun Sen urged not to reduce power supply at production bases, especially rice mills.
According to the Ministry of Mines and Energy, Cambodia has currently three main sources of electricity supply, including hydro-power plants of 1,329 megawatts, coal power stations of 538 megawatts, and solar energy of 64.77 megawatts.