Cambodian PM Reacts To Singaporean Premier’s Recent Statement
Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, has made a comment in reaction to Singaporean Prime Minister’s recent statement on Vietnam’s position in the fight against the Khmer Rouge.
“I deeply regret to learn of the Facebook post of H.E. Lee Hsien Loong, Prime Minister of Singapore, on May 31 expressing his condolences on the passing of General Prem Tinsulanonda in which he said ‘His [General Prem] time as PM coincided with the ASEAN members (then five of us) coming together to oppose Vietnam’s invasion of Cambodia and the Cambodian government that replaced the Khmer Rouge…’,” Samdech Techo Hun Sen said in a Facebook post last night.
His statement reflects Singapore’s position then in support of the genocidal regime and the wish for its return to Cambodia, continued the Cambodian Premier, recalling that Singapore was the host of the tripartite meeting that led to the formation of the coalition government of the Democratic Kampuchea, which had prolonged the war and the suffering of Cambodian people for another 10 years. “It’s an act against the survival of the Cambodian people. His statement is also an insult to the sacrifice of the Vietnamese military volunteers who helped to liberate Cambodia from the genocidal regime. His statement reveals to the Singaporean people and the world that leader of Singapore had indeed contributed to the massacre of Cambodian people,” he added.
“Finally, I shall ask whether H.E. Lee Hsien Loong consider the trial of Khmer Rouge leaders legitimate?” he underlined.