Cambodia Integrating Constitution in Primary and Secondary School Curriculums
Cambodia is mainstreaming basic contents of the Kingdom’s constitution into both primary and secondary education curriculum.
Senior delegations of Ministry of Education Youth and Sport, and Constitutional Council of Cambodia held their first discussion meeting on the integration here in Phnom Penh yesterday.
Fully supporting the move, Minster of Education Youth and Sport H.E. Hang Chuon Naron encouraged more technical discussion and consultation between the two bodies in a near future.
President of the Constitutional Council of Cambodia H.E. Im Chhun Lim expressed his deep appreciation of the support from the education ministry.
Ministry of Education Youth and Sport have achieved remarkable successes in education reform by far, and this presents a ‘diamond opportunity for Cambodia to integrate key contents of the constitution into primary and secondary study curriculum.
Specific contents of the constitution to be mainstreamed in the said education levels are subject to more discussion by the technical teams from the two sides.